Photo by Hung Le

72 student-athletes honoured for academic success

By Andrea Elliott

TORONTO - The Ryerson Department of Athletics, in partnership with the President's Office, celebrated the accomplishments of 72 student-athletes on Tuesday, November 21 at the annual Devon Lord Brooks Platinum Breakfast in the Alumni Lounge at the Mattamy Athletic Centre.

Among the 72 student-athletes recognized, 46 were U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians and 26 were OUA Academic Achievement Award winners. The 72 recognized student-athletes is the second most academic all-stars in Rams history, just shy of last year's mark of 76.

Also celebrated at Tuesday's event was the Devon Lord Brooks Scholarship award winners. The distinguished award goes to a full-time student-athlete in undergraduate or graduate studies with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.67. 

2017-18 Devon Lord Brooks winners:
Aaron Armstrong - Hockey
Brodie Barrick - Hockey
Brittney Clendenan - Soccer
Gabby Dunning - Volleyball
Julie Longman - Volleyball
Andy Mok - Fencing
Christie Robertson - Volleyball
Kyle Stewart - Soccer
Navreet Suhan - Volleyball

2016-17 U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians
Nicole DiDomenico - Women's Basketball - Early Childhood Studies
Jaime Hills - Women's Basketball - RTA: Sport Media
Sofia Paska - Women's Basketball - Early Childhood Studies
Kellie Ring - Women's Basketball - Masters, Digital Media
Bronwyn Williams - Women's Basketball - Early Childhood Studies
Sylvie Antoun - Cross Country - Graduate Studies
Anna Cianni - Cross Country - Journalism
Amanda Hummel - Cross Country - Nursing
Melinda Marghetis - Cross Country - Business Management
Joel Perera-Satgunem - Cross Country - Business Management
Hailey Salvian - Cross Country - Journalism
Henry Lin - Curling - Nursing
Maggie Macintosh - Curling - Journalism
Corrina Serda - Curling - Professional Communication
Nicole Titkai - Curling - Occupational Health & Safety
Luca Doctor - Men's Hockey - Business Management
Aaron Dutra - Men's Hockey - Public Administration
Charlie Graham - Men's Hockey - RTA: Sport Media
Ailish Forfar - Women's Hockey - RTA: Sport Media
Danelle Im - Women's Hockey - Nursing
Emily Marks - Women's Hockey - Early Childhood Studies
Karli Nummikoski - Biomedical Science
Ally Sarna - Women's Hockey - Nursing
Cassie Sharp - Women's Hockey - Child & Youth Care
Andrew Dias - Men's Soccer - Hospitality & Tourism Management
Nick Lambis - Men's Soccer - Business Management
Luka Lee - Mens Soccer - Arts & Contemporary Studies
Kyle Stewart - Men's Soccer - Business Technology Management
Brittney Clendenan - Women's Soccer - Business Management
Soraya El-houni - Women's Soccer - RTA: Sport Media
Gillian Rossi - Women's Soccer - Early Childhood Studies
Madeleine Chang - Track & Field - RTA: Media Production
Leila Hammond - Track & Field - Nutrition & Food
Adam Anagnostopoulos - Men's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
Tom McCabe - Men's Volleyball - RTA: Media Production
Isaac McKeague - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Marko Milenkovic - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Mattias Peters - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Milan Ristic - Men's Volleyball - Business Management
Zach Underhill - Men's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
Gabby Dunning - Women's Volleyball - International Economics & Finance
Haroula Giovanopoulos - Women's Volleyball - Nutrition & Food
Jade Griffiths - Women's Volleyball - Professional Communication
Julie Longman - Women's Volleyball - Child & Youth Care
Kate McIlmoyle - Women's Volleyball - RTA: Sport Media
William Anderson - Wrestling - Business Management

2016-17 OUA Academic Achievement Award Winners
Kevin Cui - Badminton - Engineering
Jye Duong - Badminton - Business Management
Bernita Ng - Badminton - Business Technology Management
Melinda Tse - Badminton - RTA: Media Production
Jared Armstrong - Baseball - RTA: Sport Media
Charlie Crabb - Baseball - Masters, Digital Media
Caleb King - Baseball - Business Technology Management
Allan Perkins - Baseball - Journalism
Abdelrahman Abdou - Fencing - Biomedical Engineering
Angelique Bernabe - Fencing - Graduate Studies, Economics
Phoebe Hancock - Fencing - Image Arts: Photography
Samuel Hardwicke - Fencing - Graduate Studies, Fashion
Danny Jang - Fencing - Graduate Studies
Rowan Jones - Fencing - Theatre Production
Agnes Lee - Fencing - Nursing
David McGee - Fencing - Accounting & Finance
Andy Mok - Fencing - Nursing
Chris Berneck - Figure Skating - Fashion Communication
Sawyer Buchanan - Figure Skating - Retail Management
Erica Glen - Figure Skating - Graphic Communications Management
Caitlin McKinnon - Figure Skating - Arts & Contemporary Studies
Alesi Zito-LaRose - Figure Skating - Professional Communication
Isaiah Crystal - Golf - Business Management
Amanda Grant - Golf - Sociology
Madison Lee - Golf - Professional Communication
Mahomed Mahir Omar - Golf - Undeclared Arts

TOP HEADLINES

http://www.mattamyathleticcentre.ca/https://portal.stretchinternet.com/oua/

RAMS NETWORK

  • RECENT VIDEOS
  • RECENT VIDEOS
  • Video Highlights
  • Video Features
2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video
Athletics
2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Closing Video
2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Opening Highlight Video
Athletics
2017-18 Athletic Banquet - Opening Highlight Video
President's Reception Graduate Video
Athletics
President's Reception Graduate Video
Rams Rewind - March 15
Athletics
Rams Rewind - March 15
Rams Rewind - March 1
Athletics
Rams Rewind - March 1
Rams Rewind - February 9
Athletics
Rams Rewind - February 9
Ryerson Rams Care