TORONTO - The Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions) have been seeded No. 1 and will be joined in Toronto for the U SPORTS Women's Volleyball Championship presented by Jason Rinaldi by the No. 2 McMaster Marauders (OUA champions), No. 3 UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists), No. 4 Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions), No. 5 Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions), No. 6 Western Mustangs (OUA finalists), No. 7 Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists), and No. 8 Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts).

The Pandas (22-2 regular season) were tabbed as the team to beat after earning the school’s 11th conference gold medal and first since 2012, via a 3-1 victory on home court over UBC on Saturday. Alberta last won the U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball title in 2007, after capturing six straight from 1995-2000.

Teams (playoff finish: regular season record / playoff record)

1. Alberta Pandas (Canada West champions: 22-2 / 2-0)
2. McMaster Marauders (OUA champions: 16-3 / 3-0)
3. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West finalists: 20-4 / 3-1)
4. Montreal Carabins (RSEQ Champions: 15-5 / 4-0)
5. Dalhousie Tigers (AUS Champions: 19-1 / 2-0)
6. Western Mustangs (OUA finalists: 15-4 / 2-1)
7. Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West bronze medalists: 21-3 / 3-1)
8. Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place/hosts: 15-4 / 1-2)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS (All times ET)

Thursday March 16
7:00 p.m. 2017 U SPORTS Women’s Volleyball All-Canadian Awards

Friday, March 17
12:00 p.m. Quarter-final #1: No.2 McMaster vs. No.7 Trinity Western (USPORTS.LIVE)
2:00 p.m. Quarter-final #2: No.3 UBC vs No.6 Western (USPORTS.LIVE)
6:00 p.m. Quarter-final #3: No.1 Alberta vs. No.8 Ryerson (USPORTS.LIVE)
8:00 p.m. Quarter-final #4: No.4 Montreal vs. No.5 Dalhousie (USPORTS.LIVE)

Saturday, March 18
12:00 p.m. Consolation #1: Loser QF #1 vs. Loser QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)
2:00 p.m. Consolation #2: Loser QF #3 vs. Loser QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE)
6:00 p.m. Semifinal #1: Winner QF #1 vs. Winner QF #2 (USPORTS.LIVE)
8:00 p.m. Semifinal #2: Winner QF #3 vs. Winner QF #4 (USPORTS.LIVE)

Sunday, March 19
10:00 a.m. 5th place (USPORTS.LIVE)
1:00 p.m. Bronze medal (USPORTS.LIVE)
4:00 p.m. Championship final (USPORTS.LIVE)